Did someone test the new BBC plugin?

For talk and Help about everything concerning TV-Browser.
ECourts
Newbie
Beiträge: 1
Registriert: 08 Nov 2010, 18:09

Re: Did someone test the new BBC plugin?

Beitragvon ECourts » 08 Nov 2010, 18:25

Jo hat geschrieben:Hm, das erklärt die ":60" in der Meldung, aber eigentlich sollte die Meldung ja gar nicht auftauchen. Und ich verstehe nicht, warum die Zeiten bei mir nicht stimmen. Neueste Nightly, "offzielles" Plugin von TVB-Homepage, Zeitzone auf Berlin, da sollte eigentlich auch bei mir "News at six" um sieben laufen.

I have the same problem. I'm in CET zone ("Time zone: Europe/Berlin") but "News at Six" on BBC1 is showing at 18:00 when being in Europe it should be at showing at 19:00

The workaround is to add a Timezone correction of +01:00 on a per-channel basis, but this is not necessary for Channels from Radio Times data, so there is clearly an inconsistency.

Bananeweizen
Site Admin
Beiträge: 3353
Registriert: 09 Sep 2006, 22:45

Re: Did someone test the new BBC plugin?

Beitragvon Bananeweizen » 10 Nov 2010, 18:59

I will still investigate the time offset. I'm already very satisfied if nobody has more serious issues like crashes or exceptions. :)

sauzee

Re: Did someone test the new BBC plugin?

Beitragvon sauzee » 24 Jan 2011, 20:03

Hi

I am only getting the short description when i click on a programme. Funnily enough, it seems to show the longer description on the grid.

Also I can't see any format information.

Lion_60
Junior Member
Beiträge: 34
Registriert: 19 Feb 2005, 13:35
Wohnort: Wetter / Ruhr

Re: Did someone test the new BBC plugin?

Beitragvon Lion_60 » 16 Feb 2011, 11:25

Bei mir wird das Plugin nicht erkannt. Ich musste den Rechner neu aufsetzen und nach der Neuinstallation vom TVB erkennt das Programm das BBC Plugin nicht mehr. :?

kipper641

Re: Did someone test the new BBC plugin?

Beitragvon kipper641 » 01 Apr 2011, 23:20

Is this still working ?
Using Beta 3 dropped the plugin into the plugins folder but does not
seem to be working.


Keith

Jo
Site Admin
Beiträge: 10111
Registriert: 07 Apr 2006, 23:39

Re: Did someone test the new BBC plugin?

Beitragvon Jo » 01 Apr 2011, 23:43

BBCDataService is working, BBCBackstageDataService not anymore. You have to update the channel list to see the new channels.

Peter5
Junior Member
Beiträge: 12
Registriert: 09 Apr 2011, 18:59

Re: Did someone test the new BBC plugin?

Beitragvon Peter5 » 09 Apr 2011, 19:10

I also have problems with this having installed RC3. BBC Data Service does appear as an installed module but there do not seem to be any channels available to add from it. I can add channels from the 'Radio Times' plugin but this does not include radio stations such as BBC Radio 4. I hope it can be fixed as I'm impressed by TV-Browser. Thanks, Peter

Peter5
Junior Member
Beiträge: 12
Registriert: 09 Apr 2011, 18:59

Re: Did someone test the new BBC plugin?

Beitragvon Peter5 » 11 Apr 2011, 13:37

When I 'update channel list' I can see messages flashing past like:
Found channel: Radio 4 (0 channels found)
Found channel: BBC Three (0 channels found)
and eventually
There are no changes in the list of available channels.

So I don't get to select channels from the BBC Data Service.
Peter

Peter5
Junior Member
Beiträge: 12
Registriert: 09 Apr 2011, 18:59

Re: Did someone test the new BBC plugin?

Beitragvon Peter5 » 11 Apr 2011, 13:41

(The next post will include an extract from the log - the forum won't let me post this until I have at least 3 posts).

Peter5
Junior Member
Beiträge: 12
Registriert: 09 Apr 2011, 18:59

Re: Did someone test the new BBC plugin?

Beitragvon Peter5 » 11 Apr 2011, 13:42

The log has entries like:
11:38:30 AM INFO: Downloading 'http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes' to 'C:\Users\pk\AppData\Roaming\TV-Browser\tvdata\bbcdataservice.BBCDataService\index'
11:38:31 AM INFO: Downloading 'http://www.bbc.co.uk/bbcone/programmes/schedules' to 'C:\Users\pk\AppData\Roaming\TV-Browser\tvdata\bbcdataservice.BBCDataService\regions'
11:38:31 AM INFO: Downloading 'http://www.bbc.co.uk/bbctwo/programmes/schedules' to 'C:\Users\pk\AppData\Roaming\TV-Browser\tvdata\bbcdataservice.BBCDataService\regions'
11:38:32 AM INFO: Downloading 'http://www.bbc.co.uk/bbcthree/programmes/schedules' to 'C:\Users\pk\AppData\Roaming\TV-Browser\tvdata\bbcdataservice.BBCDataService\regions'

There is a '..\bbcdataservice.BBCDataService\index' file but no 'regions' files (or folder).
Peter

Jo
Site Admin
Beiträge: 10111
Registriert: 07 Apr 2006, 23:39

Re: Did someone test the new BBC plugin?

Beitragvon Jo » 11 Apr 2011, 19:04

Peter5 hat geschrieben:When I 'update channel list' I can see messages flashing past like:
Found channel: Radio 4 (0 channels found)
Found channel: BBC Three (0 channels found)

Peter5 hat geschrieben:There is a '..\bbcdataservice.BBCDataService\index' file but no 'regions' files (or folder).

This is both normal. So I don't know why you don't have the channels.

Peter5
Junior Member
Beiträge: 12
Registriert: 09 Apr 2011, 18:59

Re: Did someone test the new BBC plugin?

Beitragvon Peter5 » 15 Mai 2011, 18:53

Hi

Is there anything I can try to get the BBCDataService working so I can add extra channels such as radio 4?

Thanks,

Peter

DS

Re: Did someone test the new BBC plugin?

Beitragvon DS » 15 Mai 2011, 20:59

Unfortunately I don't have a solution but I have exactly the same problem :( . So it's no problem with your specific setup. I'm really wondering about the "0 channels found" messages...

Jo
Site Admin
Beiträge: 10111
Registriert: 07 Apr 2006, 23:39

Re: Did someone test the new BBC plugin?

Beitragvon Jo » 17 Mai 2011, 18:25

What channels are displayed when you select in the settings -> channels, as country "UK" and as category "radio"?

Peter5
Junior Member
Beiträge: 12
Registriert: 09 Apr 2011, 18:59

Re: Did someone test the new BBC plugin?

Beitragvon Peter5 » 17 Mai 2011, 19:52

I get:
"No channels found. Please change the filter settings to display channels."


Zurück zu „English Help Forum“

Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 5 Gäste