Resets to Default behaviour

For talk and Help about everything concerning TV-Browser.
Benutzeravatar
keithy397
Senior Member
Beiträge: 121
Registriert: 30 Dez 2009, 12:34
Wohnort: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Kontaktdaten:

Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon keithy397 » 28 Aug 2016, 11:06

Hi,

When I am in the 'Program Table' or 'Currently Running' page, whenever I update listings it always resets to the current time in the 'Currently Running' page when it finishes. I'd rather this didn't happen because I'd rather it didn't take me away from my current page, date and time and I'd rather it left me where I was. Is there a way to prevent this behaviour following an update? I've looked through the settings and can't see anything.

Cheers,
Keith

PS. I'm losing data for random channels at random times again. I am however just about to report the matter to SD.

Jo
Site Admin
Beiträge: 10058
Registriert: 07 Apr 2006, 23:39

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon Jo » 28 Aug 2016, 11:13

If you lose data that already has been there, it probably can't be because of SD. Which version of the plugin do you use? It should be 4.0.1.2.

P.S. And you should activate logging to look for error messages.

Benutzeravatar
keithy397
Senior Member
Beiträge: 121
Registriert: 30 Dez 2009, 12:34
Wohnort: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon keithy397 » 28 Aug 2016, 11:25

Hi Jo,

I have the 4.0.1.2 beta version.

I have now activated logging and am about to run an update. Can you inform me as to where I should look for the logfile to post to you following the update?

Cheers,
Keith

Benutzeravatar
keithy397
Senior Member
Beiträge: 121
Registriert: 30 Dez 2009, 12:34
Wohnort: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon keithy397 » 28 Aug 2016, 11:46

Found it!

Please find the attached logfile.

Cheers,
Keith
Dateianhänge
tvbrowser.log
(8.42 KiB) 25-mal heruntergeladen

Jo
Site Admin
Beiträge: 10058
Registriert: 07 Apr 2006, 23:39

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon Jo » 28 Aug 2016, 14:24

Okay, but there was no update during the logging. Just click on update and then post the log.

Benutzeravatar
keithy397
Senior Member
Beiträge: 121
Registriert: 30 Dez 2009, 12:34
Wohnort: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon keithy397 » 28 Aug 2016, 14:37

I did do an Update and I have just done another one at 1.33pm. I closed TV-B before copying the log file.

Here is another copy.....

Cheers,
Keith
Dateianhänge
tvbrowser.log
(8.09 KiB) 18-mal heruntergeladen

Jo
Site Admin
Beiträge: 10058
Registriert: 07 Apr 2006, 23:39

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon Jo » 28 Aug 2016, 17:24

Sorry, there is probably nothing because SD is up to date. It downloads data only if there are changes. Maybe you can post the log tomorrow after your first update.

Benutzeravatar
keithy397
Senior Member
Beiträge: 121
Registriert: 30 Dez 2009, 12:34
Wohnort: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon keithy397 » 28 Aug 2016, 18:19

Jo hat geschrieben:Maybe you can post the log tomorrow after your first update.

Ok, I'll do that.

Cheers,
Keith

Benutzeravatar
keithy397
Senior Member
Beiträge: 121
Registriert: 30 Dez 2009, 12:34
Wohnort: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon keithy397 » 29 Aug 2016, 11:07

Bore Da.

The auto update ran and then I ran a manual update afterwards because of the gaps in the schedule.

I have no data for:-
BBC1
ITV 1
Sky Atl
Sky Liv
Ch 4
Ch 5
5 Star
W HD
Nat Geo
C & I

Attached is the log file...

Cheers,
Keith
Dateianhänge
tvbrowser.log
(5.77 KiB) 18-mal heruntergeladen

Jo
Site Admin
Beiträge: 10058
Registriert: 07 Apr 2006, 23:39

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon Jo » 29 Aug 2016, 21:26

There is no data at all for the channels? And before there was?

Benutzeravatar
keithy397
Senior Member
Beiträge: 121
Registriert: 30 Dez 2009, 12:34
Wohnort: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon keithy397 » 29 Aug 2016, 21:43

Yes. I've had the odd glitch in the past but never zero data before. I suppose what I have now is the remnants from previous updates.

Any suggestions Jo?

[ Post made via Android ] Bild

Jo
Site Admin
Beiträge: 10058
Registriert: 07 Apr 2006, 23:39

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon Jo » 29 Aug 2016, 21:45

In the TVB directory http://enwiki.tvbrowser.org/index.php/Home_directory at settings/3.4.4 there are files called sdjson.epg and sdjson.station , they contain all SD data (no password or username of course) You could mail them to jo@ and our website url. Then I could check if there are some hints.

Benutzeravatar
keithy397
Senior Member
Beiträge: 121
Registriert: 30 Dez 2009, 12:34
Wohnort: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon keithy397 » 29 Aug 2016, 21:55

Ok, will do it when I get home.

Thanks Jo.

[ Post made via Android ] Bild

Benutzeravatar
keithy397
Senior Member
Beiträge: 121
Registriert: 30 Dez 2009, 12:34
Wohnort: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon keithy397 » 01 Sep 2016, 15:11

I've since installed TV-B on my Desktop and it's working fine except the search box behaviour seems to have changed. Previously I could enter search words and the results would come up in a small window. Now a bar comes up (which has to be de-activated) and the results come up in the page you are viewing. Is there any way to prevent the bar from coming up and just have the results in it's own window again?

I'm wondering if you had any success with the files I emailed you Jo? My Laptop version continues to be missing random program data.

Cheers,
Keith

Jo
Site Admin
Beiträge: 10058
Registriert: 07 Apr 2006, 23:39

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon Jo » 01 Sep 2016, 18:36

keithy397 hat geschrieben:I'm wondering if you had any success with the files I emailed you Jo? My Laptop version continues to be missing random program data.

When did you send them?


Zurück zu „English Help Forum“

Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast