Resets to Default behaviour

For talk and Help about everything concerning TV-Browser.
ds10
Site Admin
Beiträge: 16234
Registriert: 23 Jun 2005, 12:36
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon ds10 » 01 Sep 2016, 19:00

keithy397 hat geschrieben:Is there any way to prevent the bar from coming up and just have the results in it's own window again?

Just click on the magnifying glass on the left side of the search box and select search for more than today.
"First they ignore you, then they ridicule you, then they fight you, then you win." - Mahatma Gandhi
Unterstütze die Weiterentwicklung von TV-Browser

Benutzeravatar
keithy397
Senior Member
Beiträge: 121
Registriert: 30 Dez 2009, 12:34
Wohnort: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon keithy397 » 01 Sep 2016, 19:09

I sent them the evening you asked me to (must be a few days ago now), via MailBigFile.

Benutzeravatar
keithy397
Senior Member
Beiträge: 121
Registriert: 30 Dez 2009, 12:34
Wohnort: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon keithy397 » 01 Sep 2016, 19:40

ds10 hat geschrieben:
keithy397 hat geschrieben:Is there any way to prevent the bar from coming up and just have the results in it's own window again?

Just click on the magnifying glass on the left side of the search box and select search for more than today.

Nothing happens when I click on the magnifying glass apart from highlighting my search entry. Previously I could press either 'enter' button or click on the right facing arrow in the search box to initiate a search in it's own window. I have just realised the problem is only with my Laptop. My Desktop is OK. I think it would be safe to assume I have major problems with this version on my Laptop???

Also the search box is a mess!! See attached image.
Dateianhänge
TVB_SearchBox.JPG
TVB_SearchBox.JPG (9.51 KiB) 1151 mal betrachtet

ds10
Site Admin
Beiträge: 16234
Registriert: 23 Jun 2005, 12:36
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon ds10 » 01 Sep 2016, 20:11

Try using another Theme (in the graphical settings).
"First they ignore you, then they ridicule you, then they fight you, then you win." - Mahatma Gandhi
Unterstütze die Weiterentwicklung von TV-Browser

Benutzeravatar
keithy397
Senior Member
Beiträge: 121
Registriert: 30 Dez 2009, 12:34
Wohnort: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon keithy397 » 01 Sep 2016, 22:03

The same theme on my Desktop is fine. In fact all the search functions work fine. I changed to no theme at all on my Laptop and it's still the same. I have to come to the conclusion that something on my Laptop is corrupting TVB somehow ? I've even tried a reinstall to no avail. :-(

[ Post made via Android ] Bild

ds10
Site Admin
Beiträge: 16234
Registriert: 23 Jun 2005, 12:36
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon ds10 » 02 Sep 2016, 23:55

No theme at all shouldn't be possible, TV-Browser has to have a theme. For less problems choose a Plastic theme or try Nimbus.
"First they ignore you, then they ridicule you, then they fight you, then you win." - Mahatma Gandhi
Unterstütze die Weiterentwicklung von TV-Browser

Benutzeravatar
keithy397
Senior Member
Beiträge: 121
Registriert: 30 Dez 2009, 12:34
Wohnort: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon keithy397 » 03 Sep 2016, 09:26

ds10 hat geschrieben:No theme at all shouldn't be possible, TV-Browser has to have a theme. For less problems choose a Plastic theme or try Nimbus.

Sorry, I was thinking Persona's. I've switched to Nimbus and whilst there is still some random data missing, it is nothing compared to previously when there was lots.

Benutzeravatar
keithy397
Senior Member
Beiträge: 121
Registriert: 30 Dez 2009, 12:34
Wohnort: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon keithy397 » 12 Sep 2016, 09:42

Hi again!

With regard to missing channel info, I have discovered something very curious, to me anyway. When a channel doesn't display any programmes in the Prog List or Prog Table I assumed the data was missing. However, If I look in favourites they are there and display the prog info fine, even though they are not visible elsewhere??

Weird huh?

Cheers,
Keith

Jo
Site Admin
Beiträge: 10103
Registriert: 07 Apr 2006, 23:39

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon Jo » 12 Sep 2016, 13:06

Then it's rather a display problem of Java. You could try an other theme for TV-Browser.

Benutzeravatar
keithy397
Senior Member
Beiträge: 121
Registriert: 30 Dez 2009, 12:34
Wohnort: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Resets to Default behaviour

Beitragvon keithy397 » 12 Sep 2016, 13:33

This is so weird. I have tried every theme from Metal to Win Classic and the result is the same, no data for Nat Geo or PBS but the following day there is prog info for those channels but others are missing data - on my Laptop. On my Desktop it is the same problem but different channels to my Lapatop! Between the two I can get all the info I need however.

Cheers,
Keith


Zurück zu „English Help Forum“

Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 2 Gäste